Monday, July 13, 2009

Not Me Monday


Once again, a week has slipped by and I haven't blogged. At least it means I'm out doing things that will give me plenty of "writable moments" for Not Me Monday! Go to MckMama's blog to see what other people have not done this week!

One day this week, I was craving macaroni and cheese, so I decided to make some. After I drained the noodles, I went to the fridge to get the milk. I did not see an empty shelf where the milk was supposed to be. Hmmmmm.... now what do I do? After weighing the options for a couple minutes, I did not get out the can of whipped cream. Hey, it's a dairy product, right? The basic ingredient is from a cow, like milk is. But when I saw that the can read "sweetened," I decided that wasn't the best option. So, I opted for choice #2. I did not take the recently-drained noodles and put water in the pan to mix with the cheese. I guess it worked fine, although it didn't taste quite right. Oh well. I learned a lesson. Check the fridge before you cook the noodles.

Because I literally have fabric coming out of my ears, when I was tempted to go to Blackduck this week, there is no way that I gave in to that temptation. No, I have way more self control than that. Upon my arrival--you know, if I had gone--I got out of the car and slammed the door and was surprised to see the back hatch of my car bounce. That's weird, I thought. So I went to the back and attempted to lift the hatch, and of course, it opened easily. I did not have a sudden revelation that the last time I had opened it was 2 weeks ago while hitting some garage sales. So, I did not drive around with my back hatch opened for 2 weeks.

On my return trip from Blackduck (wait, I didn't go there, did I?), I did not have to swerve to avoid hitting two small baby raccoons, in the middle of the day. From what I could see at 55 mph, they were really adorable. And of course, I did not leave my camera (Mylo) at home that day! Ahhh, when will I learn?

My garage sale find for this week was a pile of Mailbox Magazines, a preschool idea magazine. I was so excited to find them, and for a great price. After closer reading, I saw that there are additional ideas and patterns available online. Since I don't subscribe to the magazine, these aren't available to me. Hmmmm... the lady didn't remove her address labels. I did not compose and mail a letter to the lady, asking her if it would be okay for me to login with her information from the mailing label. I did not receive a phone call from her the very next day. Her answer? Absolutely, go ahead and use my information and I hope your year of teaching goes great. I was so super excited and can't wait to use some of the ideas I found!

Well, that about wraps up this edition of Not Me Monday. Since I'll be gone camping for the week with my family, I'm sure I'll have much more to write about next Monday. Have a great week everyone!

2 comments:

A day in the Life... said...

I can't believe you drove around with you hatch open that long.. That's great :) Have fun camping!

ben and erin said...

haha... i didn't know about the hatch either. lol